Sunday, June 28, 2009


We decided since it was to late to go camping that we would just camp in our backyard. It was way fun!!! The kids had a blast and a perk is a nice, clean bathroom is just a few steps away!!

Our setup!!
My sweet girl!!

My silly boy!

Fun filled Saturday!!!

Me and Dusty have decided that we really want to do more "outdoors" stuff with the kids. We are pretty much homebodies and want to get out. We figure it will be great family time and it will help us both with our weight. So this past Saturday we decided that we were going to go hike up to Battlecreak Falls. I have never made the hole trip up to the falls, just to the bridge then I always came back down. This time I made it, and I felt awesome!!! I am a very overweight person, so for me to make there was a great accomplishment. The kids loved it. Ryan was all over the place playing in the falls. Jordyn was a little more reserved. She would play in the stream the falls made, but not go to the falls. All in all it was a great family outing and I had an AWESOME time!!!

The kids and Dusty at the pond about 1/2 way up to the falls
Me and the kids hiking up the trail

The Falls-Ryan is on the left!!

Ryan and Jordyn playing in the falls!!

Thursday, June 25, 2009

I laughed my a** off!!

My friend Bobbie had this on her blog and I thought it was the funniest thing I have ever seen that I had to share it with you!!! Enjoy!!!

Sunday, June 21, 2009

Happy Fathers Day!!

I just wanted to take a minute and wish a Happy Fathers Day to all of the dads out there. To my dad- I love you with all my heart!! I know when I was little we weren't that close, but as I turned into a teenager and after you and mom got divorced we became closer. Now we are REALLY close and I am sooooo grateful for that!! I don't know what I would do without you! You are the best dad I could ever know. I LOVE YOU DAD!!!
To my husband-You are my rock!! Without you in my life, I would be in shambles! You are such a good dad to our children and such a wonderful husband to me! You are the glue that holds us together. Our children love you soooo much, more than you will probably ever know and so do I. Happy Fathers Day Krusty Pants!! ;) I love you soooooo much!!
I would post pictures of them, but Dusty is on the computer downstairs and this computer doesn't have any. Oh well!!!

Saturday, June 20, 2009

Jordyns New Do!!!

This is her hair before!!

Ever since Jordyn was little she has had long hair. I have just always left it that way because it was sooo cute. Well I decided that it was time for a change, so we cut it!! I figure it is only hair and if I like it better long, it will always grow Ta Da!!

Soooooo Cute!!!

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

Batter Up!!!

Ryan just started playing coach pitch baseball on Monday and he is loving it!! I am soooo glad that he enjoys playing baseball and soccer!! It gives him a chance to play with other kids and get out of the house!!! He is growing up sooo fast! I can't believe he will be in First Grade this year!! Wow!!! He is still my baby boy!! Love his face!!!!

The Lightening Tigers!

In line getting ready to bat!

Big Hitter!

Chillin' on First!